Home Page News, Weather and Sports Party Line Calendar Contests Pet Patrol Personalities Advertise Contact Us
     

NEBRASKA CITY WINS TRIANGULAR

 

THE NEBRASKA CITY SWIM TEAM HELD A TRIANGULAR SWIM MEET MONDAY JULY 2ND IN NEBRASKA CITY. THE TEAMS INVOLVED IN THE TRIANGULAR WERE NEBRASKA CITY, SYRACUSE, AND TARKIO. NEBRASKA CITY WON THE MEET WITH A TOTAL OF 710 POINTS. SYRACUSE CAME IN SECOND WITH A TOTAL OF 276 POINTS. TARKIO FINISHED THIRD WITH A TOTAL OF 61 POINTS. BELOW ARE INDIVDUAL RESULTS FROM THE MEET.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Girls 8&Under
Medley Relay: NC 1st place; NC 2nd place; NC 3rd place.
Backstroke: Elizabeth Schnitzer, 1st place; Saray Huerta, 2nd place; Gracie Ragland, 3rd place; Alexandria Horcasitas, 4th place; Kylin Embrey, 6th place.
Breast Stroke: Elizabeth Schnitzer, 2nd place; Kassidy Olson, 4th place; Alexa Turner, 5th place; Gracie Ragland, 6th place.
Butterfly: Olivia Weninger, 1st place; Kylin Embrey, 3rd place; Saray Huerta, 4th place; Aspen Meyer, 5th place; Alexandria Horcasitas, 6th place.
Freestyle: Saray Huerta, 2nd place; Gracie Ragland, 3rd place; Kylin Embrey, 4th place; Alexa Turner, 6th place.
Free Relay: NC 1st place; NC 2nd place; NC 3rd place.

Girls 9-10
Mixed Medley Relay: NC 1st place; NC 2nd place; NC 3rd place.
Backstroke: Tara Maddox, 1st place; Lindsay Tierra, 2nd place; Chloe Schaulis, 3rd place; Alyson Barr, 4th place; Izzie Fedoris, 5th place.
Breast Stroke: Addison DeFreece, 1st place; Renee Box, 2nd place; Gina McGowen, 3rd place; Alyson Barr, 4th place; Tara Maddox, 5th place.
Butterfly: Addison DeFreece, 1st place; Chloe Schaulis, 3rd place; Ivye Meyer, 4th place; Aussia Stander, 6th place.
Freestyle: Alyson Barr, 1st place; Addison DeFreece, 2nd place; Lindsay Tierra, 3rd place; Tara Maddox, 4th place; Ivye Meyer, 6th place.
Mixed Freestyle: NC 1st place; NC 3rd place; NC 4th place.

Girls 11-12
Mixed Medley Relay: NC 1st place; NC 2nd place; NC 4th place.
Backstroke: Shailee Martin, 1st place; Anna Gigstad, 2nd place; Jacey Kreifels, 3rd place; Chloe Higgins, 5th place; Olivia Welch, 6th place.
Breast Stroke: Hailey Tierra, 1st place; Jacey Kreifels, 3rd place; Elizabeth Balquier, 5th place.
Butterfly: Hailey Tierra, 1st place; Jacey Kreifels, 2nd place; Shailee Martin, 3rd place; Logan Bakula, 5th place; Andrea Gomez, 6th place.
Freestyle: Shailee Martin, 1st place; Logan Bakula, 3rd place; Elizabeth Balquier, 4th place; Anna Gigstad, 5th place.
Mixed Freestyle Relay: NC 1st place; NC 2nd place; NC 3rd place.

Girls 13-14
Medley Relay: NC 1st place, NC 2nd place.
Backstroke: Erica Hollesen, 1st place; Anna Loseke, 3rd place; Maggie Funke, 4th place; Brenna Turner, 5th place.
Breast Stroke: Laura Box, 2nd place; Whitney Parker, 4th place; Erica Hollesen, 5th place; Mackenize Stueck, 6th place.
Butterfly: Mackenzie Stueck, 2nd place; Laura Box, 3rd place; Whitney Parker, 4th place; Sami Bishop, 5th place.
Freestyle: Whitney Parker, 2nd place; Laura Box, 3rd place; Erica Hollesen, 5th place; Maggie Funke, 6th place.
Mixed Freestyle Relay: NC 2nd place; NC 3rd place.

Girls 15-18
Mixed Medley Relay: NC 2nd place.
Backstroke: Ava Wetrosky, 2nd place.
Breast Stroke: Shady Hollesen, 2nd place; Blair Benton, 5th place.
Butterfly: Shady Hollesen, 1st place; Ava Wetrosky, 2nd place; Blair Benton, 3rd place; Jillian Frana, 5th place.
Freestyle: Shady Hollesen, 2nd place; Ava Wetrosky, 3rd place; Blair Benton, 4th place.
Mixed Freestyle Relay: NC 2nd place.

Boys 8&Under
Mixed Medley Relay: NC 1st place; NC 4th place.
Backstroke: Vance Weninger, 1st place; Will Funke, 2nd place.
Breast Stroke: Joseph Kearney, 1st place; Vance Weninger, 3rd place; Will Funke, 4th place; Caleb Poggemeyer, 5th place.
Butterfly: Joseph Kearney, 1st place; Vance Weninger, 2nd place; Caleb Poggemeyer, 3rd place; Jackson Eppert, 6th place.
Freestyle: Joseph Kearney, 1st place; Will Funke, 2nd place; Jackson Eppert, 3rd place.
Mixed Freestyle Relay: NC 1st place; NC 4th place.

Boys 9-10
Medley Relay: NC 1st place.
Backstroke: Chance Sjulin, 1st place; Lance Welch, 2nd place; Christian Tietz, 3rd place; Eric Poggemeyer, 4th place; Lucas Welch, 5th place; Fernando Dominquez, 6th place.
Breast Stroke: Sam Draus, 1st place; Fernando Dominquez, 2nd place; Luke Partsch, 3rd place; William Welsh, 4th place; Eric Poggemeyer, 5th place.
Butterfly: James Kearney, 1st place; William Welsh, 3rd place; Christian Tietz, 4th place; Will Eppert, 5th place; Luke Partsch, 6th place.
Freestyle: James Kearney, 1st place; Chance Sjulin, 2nd place; Will Eppert, 4th place; William Welsh, 5th place; Fernando Dominquez, 6th place.
Freestyle Relay: NC 1st place; NC 2nd place.

Boys 11-12
Medley Relay: NC 1st place.
Backstroke: Zach Benton, 1st place.
Breast Stroke: Quinten Vasa, 1st place; Thomas Ragland, 2nd place; Collin Tierra, 3rd place; Jack Funke, 4th place.
Butterfly: Thomas Ragland, 1st place; Zach Benton, 2nd place; Quinten Vasa, 3rd place; Devlin Hall,4th place; Jack Funke, 5th place.
Freestyle: Thomas Ragland, 1st place; Zach Benton, 2nd place; Quinten Vasa, 3rd place; Devlin Hall, 4th place; Jack Funke, 5th place; Collin Tierra, 6th place.
Freestyle Relay: NC 1st place.

Boys 13-14
Mixed Medley Relay: NC 2nd place.
Backstroke: Charlie Vasa, 2nd place; Nick Maddox, 4th place.
Breast Stroke: Brenden Rice, 1st place; Nick Maddox, 3rd place; Charlie Vasa, 5th place.
Butterfly: Brenden Rice, 1st place.
Freestyle: Brenden Rice, 2nd place; Charlie Vasa, 4th place; Nick Maddox, 5th place.
Freestyle Relay: NC 1st place.

Boys 15-18
Medley Relay: NC 1st place; NC 2nd place; NC 3rd place.
Backstroke: Kylan McGinnis, 2nd place; Grant Welsh, 3rd place; Noah Vasa, 4th place; Bailey Giles, 5th place; Steele Giles, 6th place.
Breast Stroke: Jameson DeFreece, 1st place; Jacob Vasa, 2nd place; Clayton Patton, 3rd place; Blake Bales, 4th place; Bailey Giles, 5th place; Jacob Tierra, 6th place.
Butterfly: Jameson DeFreece, 2nd place; Kylan McGinnis, 3rd place; Mason Martin, 4th place; Jacob Tierra, 5th place; Jacob Vasa, 6th place.
Freestyle: Jacob Vasa, 1st place; Kylan McGinnis, 3rd place; Jacob Tierra, 4th place; Blake Bales, 5th place; Mason Martin, 6th place.
Freestyle Relay: NC 1st place; NC 2nd place; NC 3rd place.

 

content